A 100Ah LiFePO4 battery is the workhorse capacity of the lithium storage world — big enough to carry a real load for hours, small enough that one person can still lift and ship it. Coremax builds 100Ah class packs at 12.8 V, 48 V and 51.2 V, plus a 105 Ah sibling family in the same enclosures, for solar storage, golf carts, caravans, marine and standby power.

We are an OEM and ODM factory, not a reseller, so the numbers below are the figures we publish on each model’s own spec sheet — not marketing round numbers. Where a figure is model-specific we say so rather than quoting a best case.

100Ah models and their published specifications

ModelNominal voltageCapacityEnergyContinuous / peak dischargeWeightFormatCompliance
51.2V 100Ah wall-mounted home ESS
CMX48100W
51.2 V100 Ah @ 0.5C5.12 kWh50 A / 100 A (10 s)≤48 kg16S1P, wall-mounted, RS485 + CAN, LCD, up to 16 parallelQC/T 743; GBT (cell)
20 kWh CATL stackable system
built from 100 Ah modules
51.2 V100 Ah @ 0.5C≥5 kWh per module50 A / 100 A (10 s)≤48 kg16S1P, stackable, CATL cellsQC/T 743; GBT (cell)
Orient powerwall-style module
CMX48100W-1
51.2 V100 Ah @ 0.5C≥5 kWh50 A / 100 A (10 s)≤48 kg16S1P, wall-mountedQC/T 743; GBT (cell)
48V 100Ah server rack module
cmx48100 screen
48 V100 Ah5 kWhon applicationon application19″ rack, built-in LCD (voltage, current, cell balance, SOC); works with Growatt, GoodWe, Sol-Ark, OutbackTÜV, CE, UN38.3, IEC
12V 100Ah ABS case pack
cmx12100A
12.8 V100 Ah1280 Wh150 A peak discharge / 50 A peak charge11 kg17 × 21 × 30 cm, ABS, up to 4 in series, >3000 cycles, 99% efficiencyCE, ISO, UN38.3, MSDS

Figures are taken from each model’s published specification table. “Peak” is the 10-second discharge figure at 25 °C and 50% SOC, beginning of life. Continuous and peak current differ by model — check the value for the pack you are actually buying.

105Ah: the same family, one size up

Four of our 100Ah-class enclosures are also built as 105 Ah. If your design has 5% of headroom to give, the 105 Ah version usually costs less per kWh than putting two smaller packs side by side.

ModelNominal voltageCapacityEnergyContinuous / peak dischargeWeightEnclosureCompliance
48V 105Ah golf cart pack
48100EV-1
51.2 V105 Ah @ 0.5C≥5.376 kWh105 A / 120 A (10 s)≤54 kg430 × 300 × 220 mm, M8 terminals, 200 A BMSQC/T 743; GBT (cell)
48V 105Ah drop-in replacement
48105EV-1
51.2 V105 Ah @ 0.5C≥5.376 kWh105 A / 120 A (10 s)≤54 kg405 × 505 × 240 mm, M8 terminals, 200 A BMSQC/T 743; GBT (cell)
72V (70.4V) 105Ah pack
72v 100ah battery
70.4 V105 Ah @ 0.5C≥7.5 kWh105 A / 120 A (10 s)≤65 kg270 × 500 × 410 mm, 22S1P, fast plug / M8QC/T 743; GBT (cell)

Reading the spec sheet

Most of the numbers buyers compare are on the sheet. The ones that decide whether a pack survives in the field are usually the ones nobody reads.

Capacity is quoted at a rate, not in the abstract

Our module sheets state 100 Ah @ 0.5C (or 105 Ah @ 0.5C for the golf packs). That is the capacity you get when you discharge at half the rated current over two hours. Pull harder and you get less; pull gently and you get slightly more. A competitor quoting “100Ah” without a rate is not necessarily quoting the same thing.

Why 51.2 V and not 48 V

A LiFePO4 cell is 3.2 V nominal. Sixteen in series (16S1P) gives 51.2 V, which is what the industry calls a “48 V” battery — the same pack is 58.4 V at full charge and 40 V at the bottom of its range. Our 72 V golf pack is 22S1P, so 70.4 V nominal. If your inverter or motor controller has a hard voltage window, work from those three numbers, not from the label.

Continuous versus peak current

The sheet separates them for a reason. Our 51.2 V modules publish 50 A continuous and 100 A for 10 seconds; the golf packs publish 105 A continuous and 120 A for 10 seconds. Motor starts, compressor inrush and winch pulls live in that 10-second window, and the BMS will disconnect if you exceed it. This is the single most common cause of “the battery is faulty” calls that turn out to be a sizing error.

Charge profile

Standard charge on our modules is constant current at ≤0.5C to 3.65 V per cell, then constant voltage until the cut-off condition. Per-cell limits are 3.65 V maximum and 2.5 V minimum. Set the charger or inverter to that profile; a lead-acid profile will either be rejected by the BMS or will stress the cells.

Temperature windows

Our 51.2 V modules publish a charge minimum of 0 °C, a discharge minimum of −20 °C and a 55 °C maximum, monitored by an on-board temperature sensor. The 12.8 V ABS packs publish −20 °C to 60 °C discharging and 0 °C to 45 °C charging, with storage between −5 °C and 35 °C. Discharging in the cold is fine; charging in the cold is what damages cells, and the BMS has to block it.

What ships, and what it loses standing still

Modules leave the factory at 30% ±3% state of charge, which is what air and sea freight rules require. Published self-discharge is max 3% per month for the modules and under 1% per month for the 12.8 V packs, so a pack can sit in a warehouse or a seasonal installation without a maintainer.

The lines nobody quotes but should

  • Insulation: minimum 20 MΩ at 1000 V DC, 25 °C ±5 °C, 50% RH.
  • Cooling: natural passive convection — no fan, no filter, nothing to service. If your enclosure is sealed and unventilated, tell us.
  • DC-IR consistency: −15% / +10% across cells at beginning of life. Tight internal resistance spread is what keeps a paralleled bank from circulating current.
  • Cell-level compliance: QC/T 743 test standard, with GBT certification at cell level.
  • Published cycle life: > 3000 cycles on the 12.8 V 100 Ah pack.
  • Efficiency: 99% on the 12.8 V 100 Ah pack.

How to choose the right 100Ah pack

Match the voltage first

Voltage is a constraint, not a preference. 12.8 V suits caravans, small boats and single-bank replacements. 48 V / 51.2 V is the standard for home solar storage and almost every hybrid inverter. 70.4 V is for golf cart and traction platforms. Start from what your inverter or motor controller requires.

Check usable energy, not just amp-hours

Amp-hours only mean something next to a voltage. Our 12.8 V 100 Ah pack holds 1280 Wh; the 51.2 V 100 Ah module holds 5.12 kWh. Same number on the label, four times the energy. Size in kWh against real load and runtime.

Confirm discharge current and BMS behaviour

A 100Ah rating says nothing about how fast you may draw it down. Check continuous and peak limits and confirm the BMS protects against over-current, over-temperature and cell imbalance. See our BMS overview.

Decide the mechanical format early

Server rack, wall-mounted, drop-in ABS case and custom enclosures each change installation cost. Replacing an existing lead-acid bank usually favours a drop-in case that reuses the existing tray; designing a new system favours rack or wall modules that scale cleanly. The 12.8 V 100 Ah pack is 17 × 21 × 30 cm and 11 kg — small enough to drop into a battery box most people already own.

Sizing your 100Ah bank

Work backwards from the load. Multiply the load in watts by the hours you need it to run, then divide by the system voltage:

Ah required = (load watts × runtime hours) ÷ system voltage

A 500 W load running for 8 hours on a 12 V system needs about 333 Ah, so three 100Ah packs in parallel. The same load on a 48 V system needs about 83 Ah, comfortably inside a single 100Ah module — which is why higher system voltage usually cuts both cable size and pack count.

Always add headroom for inverter losses, cold-temperature derating and the fact that no battery should be run to absolute empty.

Sizing mistakes we see most often

  • Sizing in amp-hours instead of kilowatt-hours. Two packs with the same Ah label can hold four times different energy.
  • Forgetting inverter losses. The battery delivers what the inverter draws, not what the appliance consumes.
  • Ignoring surge current. Compressor and motor starts draw several times running current for a second or two; if the 10-second peak rating is below that, the BMS trips on a healthy pack.
  • No cold-weather margin. Capacity falls and charge acceptance disappears at low temperature.
  • Paralleling without checking the limit. Model-specific — our 51.2 V wall module publishes up to 16 units, our 12.8 V pack publishes a maximum of 4 in series.
  • Mixing packs of different age or capacity. The weakest module sets the behaviour of the whole bank.
  • Designing to 100% depth of discharge. Leaving a reserve costs a little capacity and buys a lot of cycle life.

Series and parallel

SeriesParallel
What changesVoltage adds, capacity staysCapacity adds, voltage stays
Example2 × 12.8 V 100 Ah → 25.6 V 100 Ah2 × 12.8 V 100 Ah → 12.8 V 200 Ah
Published limitMax 4 in series (12.8 V packs)Up to 16 units (51.2 V wall module)
Balancing demandHigh — cells drift and the string must be balancedLower, but modules must be at similar voltage before connection
BMS requirementRated for the full string voltagePer-module BMS is sufficient in most layouts
Watch out forOne weak module limits the whole stringCirculating current between unevenly charged modules

Our 51.2 V wall module publishes up to 16 units in parallel, which is how a single 5.12 kWh unit becomes a 10, 20 or 30 kWh system without changing the inverter. The 12.8 V packs publish a maximum of 4 in series. Anything beyond those published figures is a custom build and we will specify the BMS and wiring for it rather than leaving it to guesswork.

Charging and temperature

LiFePO4 charges constant-current then constant-voltage, and the charger must be set to a lithium profile. Our modules specify ≤0.5C constant current to 3.65 V per cell, then constant voltage. Lead-acid profiles apply equalisation and float voltages a lithium BMS will reject.

Cold is the side that catches people out. A LiFePO4 cell will discharge well below freezing but should not be charged there, so charging below 0 °C needs a BMS that blocks it. Our 12.8 V packs publish a 0–45 °C charge window and a −20–60 °C discharge window; the 51.2 V modules publish a 0 °C charge minimum and a −20 °C discharge minimum with a 55 °C ceiling. If the installation is unheated, check those two numbers before you specify, and ask us to confirm the figure for the exact model you are quoting.

Typical applications

  • Home and off-grid solar storage — 51.2 V wall and stackable modules, paralleled to 10–30 kWh against a hybrid inverter.
  • Golf carts and low-speed vehicles — 51.2 V and 70.4 V traction packs, including drop-in replacements for common OEM formats.
  • Marine and deep cycle — 12.8 V deep cycle packs for trolling motors, house loads and bow thrusters.
  • Caravan and RV — 12.8 V packs for fridges, lighting and inverter loads, where 11 kg matters.
  • Standby, UPS and telecom — 48 V rack banks that keep critical loads running through outages.
  • Solar street lighting — 12.8 V packs paired with charge controllers for dusk-to-dawn duty.

OEM and ODM options

Because we build rather than resell, a 100Ah pack can be specified around the product you are shipping. Typical customisation covers voltage and capacity, case material and dimensions, communication protocol (CAN, RS485), Bluetooth monitoring, terminal type, label artwork and packaging. See the custom pack design service for how a project normally runs from enquiry to production.

What to send us for a fast quote

  • System voltage and target capacity, or the kWh and runtime you need.
  • Continuous and peak current, including surge.
  • Case constraints — dimensions, mounting orientation, IP rating, terminal type.
  • Communication: CAN or RS485, and which inverter or charger it must talk to.
  • Quantity, target market, and the certification that market requires.
  • Branding: private-label artwork, label layout, packaging.

Frequently asked questions

How many kWh is a 100Ah battery?

It depends on the voltage. Our 12.8 V 100 Ah pack publishes 1280 Wh; the 51.2 V 100 Ah module publishes 5.12 kWh. Multiply nominal voltage by amp-hours and divide by 1,000.

What cycle life do you publish?

The 12.8 V 100 Ah pack publishes greater than 3000 cycles. Cycle count depends on depth of discharge, temperature and charge regime, so ask for the figure for the model you are quoting rather than comparing headline numbers.

How many modules can I parallel?

Model-specific. The 51.2 V wall-mounted module publishes up to 16 units in parallel. The 12.8 V packs publish a maximum of 4 in series. Tell us the target capacity and we will confirm what the BMS supports.

Can I charge it below freezing?

Not without low-temperature charge protection. Our published charge minimum is 0 °C on both the 51.2 V modules and the 12.8 V packs, and the BMS has to enforce it. Discharge down to −20 °C is fine.

Will a 100Ah LiFePO4 pack replace my lead-acid bank?

In most cases yes, and you gain usable capacity closer to the full rated figure instead of the roughly 50% limit lead-acid imposes. Confirm your charger or inverter supports a lithium charge profile first.

Do I need a special charger?

Yes. Use a LiFePO4 profile — constant current at ≤0.5C to 3.65 V per cell, then constant voltage. Lead-acid equalisation and float voltages will be rejected by the BMS or will stress the cells.

What state of charge does it ship at?

30% ±3%, which is what air and sea freight rules require. Self-discharge is published at max 3% per month for modules and under 1% per month for the 12.8 V packs.

What certifications do these packs carry?

Model-specific. Our 48 V server rack module lists TÜV, CE, UN38.3 and IEC; the 12.8 V packs list CE, ISO, UN38.3 and MSDS; the modules cite QC/T 743 with GBT certification at cell level. Our current compliance list is on the certifications page, and we confirm exactly which certificates cover your model before you order.

Do you offer OEM and ODM builds?

Yes — custom voltage, capacity, casing, communication protocol, Bluetooth monitoring and private-label branding are standard production options.

Can you help size a bank for a specific project?

Yes. Send the load, runtime, system voltage and site conditions and we will size the bank and quote the configuration.

Request a quote

Tell us the voltage, capacity, quantity and application and we will come back with a configuration, lead time and price. If you are unsure which pack fits, describe the load and runtime and we will size it for you.

    Prefer email or chat? Reach us via the contact page.

    Related: 12V LiFePO4 batteries · marine batteries · LiFePO4 vs lithium-ion vs LiPo · LiFePO4 cells · BMS