
Golf Cart Lithium Battery Packs
A golf cart battery is not a solar battery in a different box. The pack has to deliver high current for seconds at a time — accelerating, climbing, starting under load — and it has to fit the bay the lead-acid bank came out of. Coremax builds LiFePO4 traction packs at 51.2 V, 70.4 V and 96 V, in cases sized for the standard cart formats.
Every figure below comes from the model’s own published specification or its basic-specification block. Where the listing states a range (for example 100 / 200 / 250 Ah on the 96 V build) we print the range rather than picking the best number.
Golf cart and LSV models
| Model | Nominal voltage | Capacity | BMS / max discharge | Envelope | Terminals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48V 105Ah golf cart pack 48100EV-1 | 51.2 V (48 V) | 105 Ah @ 0.5C | 200 A BMS / 300 A max | 430 × 300 × 220 mm | M8 | Prismatic LiFePO4, Bluetooth app, ≤54 kg |
| 48V 105Ah drop-in replacement 48105EV-1 | 51.2 V (48 V) | 105 Ah @ 0.5C | 200 A BMS / 300 A max | 405 × 505 × 240 mm | M8 | Built for EZGO TXT-class bays, Bluetooth, ≤54 kg |
| 72V (70.4V) 105Ah pack 72v 100ah battery | 70.4 V (72 V) | 105 Ah @ 0.5C | 100 A BMS / 300 A max | 270 × 500 × 410 mm | Fast plug / M8 | 22S1P, ≥7.5 kWh, Bluetooth, ≤65 kg |
| 48V 105Ah eco replacement 72v 100ah battery-1 | 51.2 V (48 V) | 105 Ah @ 0.5C | 100 A BMS / 200 A max | 180 × 570 × 330 mm | Fast plug / M8 | Dakota / RoyPow / Allied-class formats, Bluetooth, ≤45 kg |
| 96V traction pack 96v lithium 200ah | 96 V | 100 / 200 / 250 Ah (customised) | 100 / 200 / 300 A BMS options | 430 × 400 × 520 mm | Anderson / M8 | 30S, forklift and LSV duty, Bluetooth, ≤100 kg |
| 48V 60Ah compact pack 48 volt 60ah lithium battery | 51.2 V (48 V) | 60 Ah (50 Ah option) | 50 A BMS / 100 A max | on application | Anderson 50 A / M8 | Mobility, AGV and small cart platforms, ≤26 kg |
Capacity quoted at 0.5C unless stated. “Max discharge” is the short-duration figure the BMS allows. Dimensions are the pack envelope — check them against the bay before you order.
Why traction packs are specified differently
A storage battery is sized on energy and cycles. A traction battery is sized on current and fit. Three numbers matter more than the rest:
| Number | Why it decides the job | What we publish |
|---|---|---|
| Continuous and max discharge | Acceleration and hill starts draw several times the running current | 105 A continuous and 120 A for 10 s on the 51.2 V packs; up to 300 A max on the BMS |
| Bay dimensions | A pack that does not fit is the most common return reason | 430 × 300 × 220 mm, 405 × 505 × 240 mm, 270 × 500 × 410 mm, 430 × 400 × 520 mm |
| Weight | Removing lead changes handling, braking and range | ≤45 kg to ≤100 kg depending on model, against a much heavier lead-acid bank |
Reading the spec sheet on a traction pack
BMS rating, not cell rating
Our 51.2 V golf packs publish a 200 A high-discharge BMS with a 300 A maximum; the 96 V build publishes 100 / 200 / 300 A BMS options. The BMS is the limit you actually feel — the cells could deliver more, and the BMS will disconnect before they are asked to. Match the BMS rating to your controller’s peak draw, not to the Ah figure.
Capacity is quoted at a rate
The sheets state 105 Ah @ 0.5C. Discharge harder and you get less. This is why a “105Ah” pack can under-run a cart that a “100Ah” lead-acid bank handled: it is not the capacity, it is the rate.
The published endurance claim
Our golf cart listings state the packs maintain over 80% of rated capacity after 4000 cycles at 100% depth of discharge, backed by a 10-year warranty. The 96 V build states 5000 cycles at the same condition. A cycle-life figure quoted at 100% DoD is a stronger claim than one quoted at 50% — ask what condition a competitor’s number assumes.
Dimensions and terminals decide the install
Published envelopes: 430 × 300 × 220 mm and 405 × 505 × 240 mm for the 51.2 V packs, 270 × 500 × 410 mm for the 70.4 V pack and 430 × 400 × 520 mm for the 96 V build. Terminals are M8, fast plug or Anderson depending on model. Measure the bay and check the loom before ordering — a pack that does not fit is the most common return reason in this category.
Temperature
The packs publish a 0 °C charge minimum, −20 °C discharge minimum and 55 °C maximum, read by an on-board sensor. Carts stored unheated over winter still need charge-side low-temperature protection.
Replacing a lead-acid bank
Most of our golf packs are built as drop-in replacements for specific OEM formats rather than as universal bricks. The practical checklist:
- Measure the bay and compare against the published envelope — including height, which is usually the constraint.
- Check the terminal type and polarity — M8, fast plug or Anderson.
- Confirm the charger. A lead-acid charger will either be rejected by the BMS or will stress the cells; use a LiFePO4 profile.
- Count the weight. Removing 100+ kg of lead changes handling and range; some carts need suspension or brake attention afterwards.
- Confirm controller peak draw against the BMS rating, not just the average.
- Decide on monitoring. Bluetooth is available on these packs, which is worth having on a fleet.
New build versus retrofit
For a new platform, tell us the motor controller’s voltage window and peak current and we will specify the pack around it — including case dimensions, terminals and protocol. For a retrofit, send the make, model and the dimensions of the existing bank and we will tell you which of our published envelopes fits. See the custom pack design service for how a project runs.
Typical applications
- Golf carts and buggies — 51.2 V and 70.4 V packs in standard and drop-in formats.
- Low-speed vehicles (LSV) — 51.2 V and 70.4 V, including street-legal platforms.
- Utility and industrial vehicles — 96 V builds for forklifts, lifts and electric plant.
- Mobility and AGV platforms — 51.2 V 60 Ah compact packs where the bay is small.
Frequently asked questions
What voltage does my golf cart need?
Most 48 V carts take our 51.2 V pack — 16 LiFePO4 cells in series, which is what the industry calls a 48 V battery. Higher-performance and some 72 V platforms take the 70.4 V pack. Check the controller’s voltage window, not the label on the old battery.
Can I use my existing lead-acid charger?
No. Use a LiFePO4 profile — constant current at ≤0.5C to 3.65 V per cell, then constant voltage. Lead-acid equalisation and float voltages will be rejected by the BMS or will stress the cells.
How many cycles will it last?
Our golf cart listings publish over 80% of rated capacity after 4000 cycles at 100% depth of discharge, and 5000 cycles on the 96 V build, both with a 10-year warranty.
Will it fit my cart?
Compare the published envelope with your bay. Ours are 430 × 300 × 220 mm and 405 × 505 × 240 mm at 51.2 V, 270 × 500 × 410 mm at 70.4 V and 430 × 400 × 520 mm at 96 V. Send us the make and model if you want us to confirm.
Do the packs have Bluetooth monitoring?
Yes — the BMS supports Bluetooth access with a phone app on these models, which is useful for fleet state-of-charge checks.
Can I charge below freezing?
Not without low-temperature charge protection. Published charge minimum is 0 °C and the BMS has to enforce it.
Do you build to a specific OEM format?
Yes. Send the target platform, the bay dimensions, the terminal type and the controller’s peak current and we will quote the build.
Request a quote
Tell us the cart make and model, the system voltage and the peak current, and we will come back with a pack, lead time and price. Send a photo of the existing battery bay if you want us to confirm the fit.
Prefer email or chat? Reach us via the contact page.
Related: 100Ah · 200Ah · 48V packs · BMS · all solutions